Europe - Q4 2012


Insurance Risk/Reward Ratings

Table: Russia ' s Insurance Risk/Reward Rating
Data Sub-rating score, out of 10 Rating score, out of 100
Rewards 59.3
Industry rewards 58.8
- Of which non-life 70.0
Non-life premiums, 2012, US$mn18,697.37.0
Non-life premium increase, 2012-2016, US$mn17,096.59.0
Non-life penetration, 2012,%1.02.0
Measure of openness10.0
- Life 47.5
Life premiums, 2012, US$mn3,521.24.0
Life premium increase, 2012-2016, US$mn739.04.0
Life penetration, 2012,%0.21.0
Measure of openness10.0
Country rewards 60.0
GDP per capita, 2012, US$13,475.88.0
Active population, 2012, % of total71.97.0
Tax regime5.1
GDP volatility5.0
Financial infrastructure4.9
Risks 73.2
Regulatory framework 75.0
Regulatory framework and development8.0
Regulatory framework and competitive landscape7.0
Country risks 72.0
Long-term financial risk7.6
Long-term external risk8.7
Long-term policy continuity8.0
Legal framework5.7
Bureaucracy6.1
Insurance Risk/Reward R ating 63.4
na= not available/applicable. Source: BMI

Since 2008, we have been taking a much more systematic approach to assessing the current and potential conditions of the insurance sectors in each of the countries surveyed by BMI. We have calculated the Insurance Risk/Reward Ratings (RRRs), which take into account objective measures of the current state and long-term potential of both the non-life and the life segments. It also takes into account an assessment of the openness of each segment to new entrants, and economic conditions. Collectively, these measures enable an objective assessment of the limits to potential returns across all countries and over a period of time. The ratings also incorporate objective assessment of the risks to the realisation of returns, based on BMI's Country Risk ratings. It embodies a subjective assessment of the impact of the regulatory regime on the development and the competitive landscape of the insurance sector.

Table: Central And Eastern Europe Insurance Risk/Reward Ratings

Rewards

Risks

Overall rating
Industry Rewards Non-life Life Country Rewards Rewards Regulatory Framework Country Risks Risks RRR Rank
Portugal63.852.575.072.867.485.068.675.169.71
Poland66.365.067.567.166.670.070.870.567.72
Czech Republic60.060.060.061.360.575.073.874.364.63
Russia 58.8 70.0 47.5 60 .0 59.3 75.0 72.0 73.2 63.4 4
Slovenia48.857.540.069.857.270.079.075.462.65
Cyprus42.542.542.577.356.475.073.173.961.76
Slovakia50.050.050.056.652.775.071.372.858.77
Turkey53.862.545.059.356.075.052.861.757.78
Greece46.350.042.565.954.185.051.564.957.49
Estonia37.540.035.057.045.370.084.678.855.310
Croatia36.342.530.069.349.575.063.668.255.111
Romania42.547.537.558.048.775.053.061.852.612
Hungary48.850.047.561.553.875.031.448.852.313
Bulgaria38.847.530.057.546.275.055.763.451.414
Lithuania36.340.032.555.243.870.063.265.950.515
Serbia32.542.522.561.744.275.049.059.448.816
Latvia35.042.527.550.341.170.059.964.048.017
Kazakhstan23.832.515.057.137.165.043.151.941.518
Ukraine38.853.823.837.738.360.035.745.440.519
Uzbekistan3.87.50.038.617.750.034.540.724.620
Scores out of 100, with 100 the best. Source: BMI
This article is tagged to:
Sector: Insurance
Geography: Bulgaria, Europe, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Greece, Croatia, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovenia, Slovakia, Europe, Europe

Related products in our Store...

Check out our most popular reports below or view more in our store